Tuesday, 1 May 2012

More Weekend

I have already posted about Sunday, but my weekend was so busy that I think it justifies another post.

Friday night I had a friend's birthday party at Aurora Bar in Circular Quay. I was meeting A in the city, so I figured it was the perfect time (without A telling me to hurry up) to try out the sock bun. The sock bun is the same as the bun people do with a doghnut, just the poor version, because you actually use a sock.

 Tada!

I don't think this is too shabby for my first attempt?

When I met up with A this is how the conversation went,

A: "you look good tonight"
S: "thanks, I have your sock on my head"
A: "what? Oh you did the sock thing - is it a good sock?"
S: "naaa..well it didn't have a partner"
A: "okay then"
S: "yeah I had to cut it though"
A: "whaaaaatttttt??!! I'll just go into your clothes and start cutting them up"

LOL. so dramatic! :P


Junk dress worn as a top, H&M skirt, Novo boots and
stockings, which didn't look this thick in reality lol.

I felt a little Jersey on Friday night with the leopard print on.

Saturday after dance class, A wanted to take me on a lunch date for my birthday.
Originally he went to take me to a Tapas bar at Rydges, but they had a function on. We were told we could eat, but only outside and there would be no table service. Pass.

Luckily, A had a back up plan - Zimzala in Cronulla.


Zimzala was right on the beach and our table was in the perfect position at the front. It was so relaxing and the staff were professional and friendly. It was refreshing. When did good service become refreshing? argh.


A insisted I get a cocktail for my birthday, so I obliged. I had a Latin Love, with two types of Rum and Icecream, it was sooo delicious!!!


For entree we had bread with baba ganoush and olive oil. I love dips and bread - they're my favourite, I could eat them forever.




For mains we shared the spatchcock and lamb back strap. Both meals were so yummy, that A and I really tried to savour each piece. All the different elements on the plate really worked together. 



After our meal, we topped the date off with a coffee (read: Chai Latte for Sarah) by the water. I cannot rave enough about Zimzala and I foresee many more dates there. The service was impeccable, the waiters were polite and well spoken and the food was amazing - good portion sizes and LOADS of flavour.

After lunch all I wanted to do was nap with my full belly. I rested for a while, but then I had to get ready for my birthday dinner with my mum and older brother at Sicilians in Parramatta.


fooling around with my photographer haha
Forever 21 top, Ebay tights, ASOS ankle boots


I had been to Sicilians before and it was yummy, so that's why I picked it, but on Saturday night I just think everything was lacking because of how busy they were. We ordered a garlic bread to start, then later ordered an entree serving of Calamari. The Calamari came and there was still no sign of the garlic bread. When we asked the waitress she told us yes it was definitely coming. We waited, but 15minutes later there was still no garlic bread. Were they making the bread? lol. We asked another waiter to be told that originally we asked the wrong waitress and that's why it wasn't coming (yes blame the customer, that always works), but he would now order it. My mum said they better make it 2 servings now because we were so hungry. Out came 2 servings and they charged us for both.. not surprising, but a little disappointing.


my dinner guests

After we finished our bread, someone finally took our order for mains, then the long wait started for our food.


A's chicken pizza


Gnocchi with scallops. The Gnocchi itself was soft and fluffy.. mmm.


Lamb Shanks- mum said they were okay, but not tender enough.

The food itself was pretty yummy, but not as good as when I have been there during the week. Granted, they were extremely busy, but I just think they need more staff and training on customer service skills. Despite the bad service at Sicilians I was in great company, so I still had a good night.
At dinner, mum gave me the presents from her and my puppy (who signed my card also).

I had told her I wanted more necklaces, so I was super happy to unwrap these babies.

My brother also gave me a brand new full gas bottle for the outdoor heater we recently purchased. It was a very practical and much needed present.

I think I jam packed as much as I could in to this weekend, but I loved every minute of it. 

16 comments:

  1. The sock bun looks amazing!! You have some serious skill getting it that good on the first go. :)
    Zimzala looks amazing, if I am ever over that way I so will be trying it out. Lucky girl those necklaces are gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks hun, it is actually a lot easier than it looks. You really should have a Cronulla day out, it is worth it xx

      Delete
  2. Wow, your sock bun is awesome! I think I might look up a tutorial and try it out. I think you dont have hair left over like you do if you use the donut thinggy? And HAHAHAHA love your convo re the sock bun =P

    You look great, love you in the pic where you're posing hehe =D

    Yummy food, and lovely presents! Happy birthday!! =D

    xo
    http://daydreamveronica.blogspot.com.au/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I thought about trying to do a tutorial, maybe I will... another of A's socks will have to be sacrified, but i'm sure he won't mind hahaha.

      Thanks sweety xx

      Delete
  3. Sock bun looks great! I wouldn't even know where to start if I tried to do one! And I love A's reaction! Haha.

    Love the photos. Looks like you were a busy girl, and very spoilt too! :) xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. maybe I will try a tutorial over the weekend... maybe hehehe. I was soo busy being spoilt - It was great!

      Delete
  4. Your bun is perfect! I still haven't managed to achieve the sock bun : )

    x
    Michelle
    www.michellesstylefile.blogspot.com
    GIVEAWAY

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I tried again the other day to make sure it wasn't a fluke hahaha

      Delete
  5. Excellent job on your first sock bun!
    I'm yet to attempt but feel like i'm missing out now.

    Shame about the service at Sicilian's, looks like you still had a great night though :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks hun, you should try it, it is as easy as straightening your hair :)

      Delete
  6. Wow, very nice photos! I like this post so much!
    Take a look and if you want we can follow each others: Cosa mi metto???

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks honey. Sure, i'll pop over to your blog now x

      Delete
  7. You have a great blog! :)

    Greetings from Finland,
    curiousnoora.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good day! This post couldn't be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept talking about this. I will forward this page to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read. Thank you for sharing!
    My web-site ... Motor Club of America

    ReplyDelete